Pennsylvania Places 5th in the nation!

(Click here to see results from the 2014 National competition.)

Park Forest Middle School First Place at Pennsylvania MATHCOUNTS

2014 State Competition
March 7 – 8, 2014
Sheraton Harrisburg-Hershey

151 students from 61 schools across the Commonwealth met at the Sheraton Harrisburg-Hershey on March 8, using math skills they’ve practiced since school started in fall. Students raced against time and peers to claim top place in the Pennsylvania MATHCOUNTS competition.
The team from Park Forest Middle School in State College – Jack Piazza (7th Grade), Aaron Li (7th Grade), Julian Sim (7th Grade) and Thomas Sowers (8th Grade), coached by Rebekah Sjoberg and Susan Owens, claimed first place in the team round. Christopher Lee (7th Grade) from Carson Middle School, coached by Michael McConnegly and Inna Borisov, placed first in the individual competition.
A huge thank you to members of the Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers and sponsors – Shell, Pennoni, Pennsylvania Engineering Foundation, Pennsylvania Propane Gas Association, and PPG Foundation – for bringing this premier event together for the students.

Pennsylvania MATHCOUNTS Top Individuals

1 Christopher Lee* (7)     Coach: Michael McConegly and Inna Borisov     Carson Middle School
2 Joseph Feffer* (8)     Coach: Rebecca Henry     Mt. Nittany Middle School
3 Kiran Rebholz* (7)     Coach: John Silbaugh     The Shipley School
4 Wanlin Li* (8)     Coach: Jing Zhang     Ingomar Middle School
5 Andrew Gu (8)     Coach: Yolanda Tolliver     Obama Academy of International Studies
6 Niles Huang (8)     Coach: Dave McGrath     Radnor Middle School
7 Evan Qiang (6)     Coach: Troy Deckebach     Wissahickon Middle School
8 Steven Qiang (8)     Coach: Troy Deckebach     Wissahickon Middle School
9 Aaron Li (7)     Coaches: Rebekah Sjoberg and Susan Owens     Park Forest Middle School
10 Brady Munroe (8)     Coach: Lisa Stehouwer     Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School
*Chris, Joey, Kiran and Wanlin, coached by Rebekah Sjoberg and Susan Owens, will represent Pennsylvania as the state team in the Ratheon National MATHCOUNTS Competition, May 9, 2014, in Orlando, FL.

Pennsylvania MATHCOUNTS Top Teams

First Place Team
Park Forest Middle School
Aaron Li (7)
Thomas Sowers (8)
Julian Sim (7)
Jack Piazza (7)
Coaches: Rebekah Sjoberg and Susan Owens
Second Place Team
Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School
Thomas Huck (8)
Aaron Lee (8)
Brady Munroe (8)
David Xu (7)
Coach: Lisa Stehouwer
Third Place Team
Mt. Nittany Middle School
Jasmine Cao (7)
Jacqueline Feffer (8)
Joseph Feffer (8)
Joshua Miller (8)
Coach: Rebecca Henry